Latest updates

Check the Important info page for latest updates! (2 December 2016)
TwitterLinked In

Friday, October 16, 2009

African Cup of Nations: Seeding for Angola 2010

11 November 2009

Fixed draw date - it was 30 November, now it's 20 November.
________________________

The draw will take place on 20 November in Luanda. Probably CAF will use the same ranking system and method as in 2006, placing the host (Angola) in group A and the title holder (Egypt) in group C.

More info on the CAF Ranking system.

Qualified: Angola, cameroon, Gabon, Tunisia, Nigeria, Algeria, Egypt, Ghana, Mali, Benin, Côte d'Ivoire and Burkina Faso.

Togo, Morocco, Mozambique, Kenya, Zambia, Rwanda, Malawi and Guinea are fighting for the last four places.

Not taking into account teams that are already eliminated:

    Team         ACN'04 ACN'06 ACN'08 Total Pts
----------------------------------------------
1 Egypt 1 7 7 36
2 Cameroon 2 2 5 21
3 Côte d'Ivoire 0 5 3 19
4 Tunisia 7 2 2 17
5 Nigeria 3 3 2 15
6 Guinea 2 2 2 12
7 Ghana 0 1 3 11 15
8 Morocco 5 1 1 10
9 Angola 0 1 2 8
10 Mali 3 0 1 6 14
11 Zambia 0 1 1 5 7
12 Benin 1 0 1 4
13 Algeria 2 0 - 2 4
14 Togo 0 1 - 2 0
15 Rwanda 1 0 - 1 4
16 Kenya 1 0 - 1 3
17 Burkina Faso 1 0 - 1 1
This is how the pots will look like:

Pot 1: Angola, Egypt, Cameroon, Côte d'Ivoire
Pot 2: Tunisia, Nigeria, Guinea, Ghana
Pot 3: Morocco, Mali, Zambia, Benin
Pot 4: Algeria, Kenya, Burkina Faso, Gabon

Teams in italic could be replaced by teams with a lower coefficient.

If Guinea fails to make it, Morocco will be in the 2nd pot - if they qualify.

If both Guinea and Morocco fail to make it, Mali will be in the 2nd pot.

If one of Guinea, Morocco or Zambia fail to make it, Algeria will be in the 3rd pot.

2 comments:

  1. According to the seeding procedure and to the results for played games in African zone, the seeding of teams will be as follows:

    Pot A: Angola, Egypt, Cameroon, and Cote d'Ivoire.

    Pot B: Tunisia, Nigeria, Ghana, and Mali.
    Pot C: Zambia, Benin, Algeria, and Togo.
    Pot D: Burkina Faso, Mozambique, Gabon, and Malawi.

    Note two disqualified teams from Pot 2: Morocco and Guinea.

    ReplyDelete
  2. You are right. I will update it later today.

    ReplyDelete