Latest updates

Check the Important info page for latest updates! (23 September 2016)
TwitterLinked In

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

2010 WC: Seeding formula based on current standings (8 April 2009)

Seeded teams for the 2010 FIFA World Cup South Africa.

Qualified teams determined using the current standings and the FIFA rankings.

Saudi Arabia/Gabon/Zambia/Tunisia/Honduras/Northern Ireland/France/Switzerland/Scotland replace Iran/Cameroon/Egypt/Nigeria/Trinidad and Tobago/Croatia/Turkey/Israel/Slovakia.

Croatia miss the UEFA playoffs as worst runner-ups (see Wikipedia).
 1 Germany          60.3 30.3 30.0
2 Brazil 58.7 29.3 29.3
3 Italy 56.3 27.3 29.0
4 Spain 56.3 25.3 31.0
5 England 51.7 26.3 25.3
6 Argentina 49.7 21.0 28.7
7 France 48.3 23.3 25.0
----------------------------------
8 Netherlands 43.3 14.7 28.7
9 USA 35.3 13.7 21.7
10 Paraguay 33.0 11.7 21.3
11 Switzerland 31.7 15.3 16.3
12 Ghana 27.7 13.3 14.3
13 Russia 26.3 3.0 23.3
14 Japan 26.0 13.3 12.7
15 Korea Republic 25.3 15.7 9.7
16 Australia 23.7 11.3 12.3
17 Greece 23.3 0.0 23.3
18 Serbia 22.7 5.3 17.3
19 Uruguay 22.3 2.7 19.7
20 Denmark 21.7 7.7 14.0
21 Cote d'Ivoire 19.3 6.0 13.3
22 Scotland 17.7 0.0 17.7
23 Tunisia 16.0 8.7 7.3
24 Costa Rica 14.0 8.3 5.7
25 Saudi Arabia 13.7 8.0 5.7
26 Chile 13.3 0.0 13.3
27 Northern Ireland 12.3 0.0 12.3
28 Honduras 8.7 0.0 8.7
29 South Africa 5.7 3.0 2.7
30 Gabon 4.0 0.0 4.0
31 Zambia 3.3 0.0 3.3
32 Korea DPR 1.0 0.0 1.0
Top 7 + South Africa seeded.

The pots:

Pot 1: Argentina, Brazil, England, France, Germany, Italy, South Africa, Spain
Pot 2: Denmark, Greece, Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Russia, Scotland, Serbia, Switzerland
Pot 3: Australia, Costa Rica, Honduras, Japan, Korea DPR, Korea Republic, Saudi Arabia, USA
Pot 4: Chile, Cote d'Ivoire, Gabon, Ghana, Paraguay, Tunisia, Uruguay, Zambia

Possible draw (using random.org):

Group A: South Africa, Greece, Korea DPR, Uruguay
Group B: England, Denmark, Saudi Arabia, Gabon
Group C: Germany, Scotland, Costa Rica, Ghana
Group D: Spain, Netherlands, Korea Republic, Cote d'Ivoire
Group E: France, Northern Ireland, Honduras, Chile
Group F: Italy, Russia, USA, Paraguay
Group G: Argentina, Serbia, Japan, Zambia
Group H: Brazil, Switzerland, Australia, Tunisia

2 comments: